PostHeaderIcon H.R 3590 Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act….

Many important parts of the health care reform has been discussed in length by the media. In this media frenzy, among many other things, we learned about special interest, state specific spending and pork in the bill. In the mist of political badgering there was one important provision in this senate version of the bill, that I am sure everyone would like to see.
The amendment states that Congress should have exactly the same medical coverage that they impose on the citizens of the USA. Here’s a quote from the H. R. 3590 Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act:

===========================
SEC. 1312. CONSUMER CHOICE.
(D) MEMBERS OF CONGRESS IN THE EXCHANGE.

(i) REQUIREMENT.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after the effective date of this subtitle, the only health plans that the Federal Government may make available to Members of Congress and congressional staff with respect to their service as a Member of Congress or congressional staff shall be health plans that are:

(I) created under this Act
(II) offered through an Exchange established under this Act
===========================

This amendment had been added by Republican Senator Tom Coburn, the Senate health committee voted 12-11 in favor of adding the provision, who used Congressman John Fleming’s two pages House Resolution 615 to add this amendment to the bill. Interestingly, both Coburn and Fleming are physicians who probably know a thing or two about health care.

The proposed Act is the Senate’s version and will be voted on by the House. As such, The House may remove this amendment from the final bill; however, you have to applaud the effort of Coburn and Fleming just to put this addition into the bill.

9 Responses to “H.R 3590 Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act….”

  • Gerardo Donohoe says:

    my aunt would very much like this post i´ll never show her

  • Katalin says:

    I need to clarify your question, before I can give you an answer.
    Did you mean to say “hospice”? Let me explain- hospice is a type of medical care for people with terminal illness.

    If you meant hospital based primary care able to drop a patient under Medicaid, then there are two answers. No, the doctor can’t drop a patient based on his desire for more aggressive treatment. However, the doctor can dis-enroll from Medicaid for all of his patients. Participating with a Medicaid program is voluntarily, therefore they can decide not to participate, but that will “drop” all his/her Medicaid patients.

  • Ernest O. Cox says:

    I was very pleased to find this internet-site.I wanted to thanks on your time for this excellent learn!! I definitely having fun with every little little bit of it and I’ve you bookmarked to take a look at new stuff you blog post.

  • Betty A. Rankin says:

    An attention-grabbing discussion is value comment. I feel that you should write more on this topic, it may not be a taboo topic however typically individuals are not enough to talk on such topics. To the next. Cheers

  • Jamila says:

    Thanks for the excellent posts. I have been following you for a even though on my rss reader, thought i would make the effort to say THANK YOU today.

  • prestashop theme says:

    Heya i am for the first time here. I came across this board and I in finding It truly useful & it helped me out much. I hope to give something again and aid others like you aided me.

  • discount apparel says:

    hey there and thanks on your info � I�ve definitely picked up something new from right here.

  • İzmir Oteller says:

    Magnificent points altogether, you just gained a new reader. What may you recommend in regards to your put up that you simply made a few days ago? Any positive?

  • medical says:

    Hello there, simply become aware of your blog through Google, and located that it’s truly informative. I’m going to be careful for brussels. I will be grateful when you continue this in future. Lots of other people might be benefited out of your writing. Cheers!

Leave a Reply

The authentication requires knowledge of second grade arithmetic; please resolve the equation below, prior to continuing: * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.